Faculty & Staff

Sonshine Christian Academy Faculty & Staff

It is an honor to serve the families of Sonshine Christian Academy and to partner with parents to raise up godly leaders from K3 thru 12th Grade.

Pastor Bobby Calvert
Pastor/Administrator

Th.D., M.R.E., 47  years Teaching & Administration experience

Mrs. Linda Calvert
Abeka Coordinator, Accounts Payable

B.R.Ed., 47  years Teaching & Supervision experience

Mrs. Loretta Dezarn
School Director

B.R.Ed., 30 years School Administration, 27 years Business Administration Experience

Mrs. Bekki Edwards
Principal, GradeLink Coordinator

M.Ed., B.S., DOE Certified, 11 years Teaching experience

Mrs. Linda Simpson
Business/Office Manager

30 years Legal Assistant, 16 years Telecommunications experience

Pastor Chris Shepherd
Student Pastor, Maintenance, Transportation
Mrs. Libnis Lazo
K3 Teacher, High School Spanish 1 & 2
Mrs. April Ordway
K4 Teacher, Varsity Volleyball Coach, Yearbook

Early Childhood Training, FCPS Certified, 15 years Teaching experience

Mrs. Carmen Alvarado
K4 Assistant Teacher
Mrs. Priscilla Navarro
K5 Teacher

A.S., VPK Certified, Victory Drill Certified

Miss Amy York
1st Grade Teacher, Fundraising Coordinator

M.Ed., B.A., DOE Certified,  17 years Teaching experience

Mrs. Jennifer Cutteridge
2nd Grade Teacher

FCPS Certified, 14 years Teaching experience

Mrs. Kayla Larocque
3rd Grade Teacher, Elementary Chapel Coordinator

A.A.Ed., FCPS Certified, 11 years Teaching experience

Mrs. Penny Hendry
4th Grade Teacher, Abeka Elementary Supervisor

FACCS training, FCPS Certified, 20 years Teaching experience

Ms. Betsy Blake
5th Grade Teacher

B.R.Ed., FCPS Certified, 20 years Teaching experience

Mrs. Casie Tarpley
6th Grade Teacher

B.C.Ed., FCPS Certified, 12 years Teaching experience

Mr. Blayne Abts
Abeka 8th grade

Mr. Blayne Abts is from Green Bay, Wisconsin, has a Bachelor Degree, been married 2 years, has a 6 month baby and will be teaching Abeka 8th grade.

Mrs. Donna Hall
Victory Class Supervisor, ACE
Mrs. Natalie Martin
Victory Class Assistant Teacher, After Care Teacher

DCF VPK & Child Care Training, 1 ½ years Teaching experience

Mrs. Christy Broxton
Trophy Class Supervisor- Middle School

ACE Specialist, Director/CDA, VPK, FCPS Certified,

Mrs. Linawati Lottich
Trophy Class Assistant Teacher, ACE
Mr. Gerald Nichols
Legacy Room Home Room Supervisor- High School, JV Football Coach
Mrs. Rhonda Strunk
Ambassador Class Home Room Supervisor- High School

B.Ed., FCPS Certified, 23 years Teaching experience

Mrs. Sadie Beckham
Consumer Math- High School
Mrs. Brea Villarreal
Office Staff
Mrs. Lesa Gudinas
Before/After Care Program
Mr. Sean Gallagher
Director of Dining Services, Asst. Varsity Basketball Coach
Mrs. Lindsey Gallagher
Dining Services
Mr. Chris Smith
IT/Technical Support, Transportation Manager

 

 

Mr. Saintales Desroche
Maintenance, Transportation
Mr. George E. Calvert
Traffic Control

24 years experience

Mr. Steve Speer
Varsity Football & Basketball Coach